From the EPA’s own national survey

Is there PFAS in your tap water?

The EPA's national survey found PFAS above the 4 parts per trillion federal limit in 1,711 of the 10,313 public water systems it tested, and detected PFAS at any level in 3,595 of them.

Under the fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule the EPA required almost every public water system in the country to test for 29 PFAS compounds and published every result. These pages are those results, system by system, with what each reading means against the federal limit and which filters remove it.

10,313
systems tested
3,595
with a detection
1,711
above the federal limit
20,755
ZIP codes covered

Find your state

StateSystems testedWith a detectionAbove the limit
California707239166
Florida409195160
New Jersey266174155
Pennsylvania390176117
North Carolina291146116
Massachusetts263144106
Texas1154622101
Alabama30711781
South Carolina1659166
Ohio34714259
New York33410050
Georgia2568143
Tennessee2778737
Connecticut634035
Washington2486834
Kentucky2318730
Puerto Rico993928
Illinois48712827
Arizona1525724
Wisconsin2025221
West Virginia1033421
Virginia1715420
Indiana2305519
Minnesota1968816
Maryland833016
New Hampshire511816
Delaware361714
Oklahoma1666813
Colorado1653913
Oregon1271811
Rhode Island291511
Missouri232739
Michigan319447
Louisiana268487
Mississippi23997
Iowa152327
Kansas103356
Maine41105
New Mexico73114
Nebraska5374
Alaska3094
Utah129163
Idaho6193
Nevada59103
South Dakota4972
Montana4552
Arkansas172101
Vermont3831
Wyoming3331
Guam531
the U.S. Virgin Islands311
the Northern Mariana Islands211
Hawaii4520
North Dakota3870
the Navajo Nation1320
District of Columbia330
American Samoa110

What to do about it

Boiling does not remove PFAS, it concentrates it. Reverse osmosis and certified activated carbon do. We grade water filters 0 to 100 on the chemistry of the filter itself, which is a separate question from how well it filters, and both matter.

Graded water filters you can buy today

The best graded product in each filter type we cover.

We may earn a commission on these links, at no cost to you. It never changes a grade.

Source, the EPA’s fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule, final dataset published 2026-10-15. Original data → Free to cite with attribution and a link. Lithium is in the same survey and is not a PFAS; it is excluded everywhere here.